1. INTRODUCTION


Welcome to Nu-Brite Limited’s privacy notice.
Nu-Brite Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal
data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data
when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about
your privacy rights and how the law protects you.
This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the
specific areas set out below. Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning
of some of the terms used in this privacy notice.


2. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE


Purpose of this Privacy Policy
This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Nu-Brite Limited collects and
processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you
may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter.
This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating
to children.
It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice
or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting
or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we
are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not
intended to override them.


Controller


Nu-Brite Limited, is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively
referred to as "Nu-Brite Limited", "we", "us"or "our in this privacy notice).
Managing Director is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to
this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any
requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact Managing Director using the
details set out below:


Email address: office@nu-brite.co.uk
Postal address: 17, Business Innovation Centre, Staffordshire Technology
Park, Dyson Way, Stafford, ST18 0AR
Telephone number: 0333 222 0862


You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's
Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).
We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you
approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.


Your duty to inform us of changes


It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.
Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with
us.


Third-party links


This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications.
Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect
or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not
responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage
you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.


3. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU


Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual
from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity
has been removed (anonymous data).
We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you
which we have grouped together follows:


 Identity Data includes first name and last name.
 Contact Data includes email address and telephone numbers.
 Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other
details of products and services you have purchased from us.
 Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser
type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and
versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you
use to access this website.
 Profile Data includes your username and password.
 Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving
marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.


We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic
data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is
not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal
your identity. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal
data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as
personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.


We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes
details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual
orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health
and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal
convictions and offences.


IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA


Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we
have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able
to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to
provide you with our services). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have
with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.


4. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?


We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:


 Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity and Contact by filling in
forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This
includes personal data you provide when you:
 create an account on our website;
 purchase our services;
 request marketing to be sent to you;
 give us some feedback.
 Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we
may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions
and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and
other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you
visit other websites employing our cookies.
 Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data
about you from various third parties:
 Technical Data from analytics providers such as Google based outside the
EU.

5. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA


We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will
use your personal data in the following circumstances:
 Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have
entered into with you.
 Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and
your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
 Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.


Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data
other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you
via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any
time by Contacting us https://www.nu-brite.co.uk/get-in-touch


Purposes for which we will use your personal data


We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use
your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also
identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.


Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground
depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please Contact
us https://www.nu-brite.co.uk/get-in-touch


> if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your
personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.
Purpose/ Activity Type of Data Lawful basis for processing
including basis of legitimate
interest

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Marketing


We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly
around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data
control mechanisms:


Promotional offers from us


We may use your Identity, Contact and Technical Data to form a view on what we
think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide
which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

5


You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information
from us or purchased services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that
marketing.


Third-party marketing


We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any
company outside Nu-Brite Limited for marketing purposes.


Opting out


You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time
by Contacting us https://www.nu-brite.co.uk/get-in-touch
at any time.


Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to
personal data provided to us as a result of service purchase.


Cookies


You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when
websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some
parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.


Change of purpose


We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless
we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is
compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the
processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose,
please Contacting us  https://www.nu-brite.co.uk/get-in-touch
.


If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and
we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or
consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by
law.


6. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA


We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the
purposes set out in the table in paragraph 5 above:


 External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
 Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our
business or our assets.

 

Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or
merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners
may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.
We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it
in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use
your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your
personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

7. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS


We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area.


8. DATA SECURITY


We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data
from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or
disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees,
agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They
will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty
of confidentiality.


We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and
will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required
to do so.


9. DATA RETENTION


How long will you use my personal data for?


We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes
we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or
reporting requirements.


To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the
amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from
unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we
process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other
means, and the applicable legal requirements.


10. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS


Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to
your personal data. You have the right to:


 Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject
access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold
about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.


 Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables
you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected,
though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.


 Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or
remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process
it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data
where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see
below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we
are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however,
that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for
specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of
your request.


 Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a
legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your
particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground
as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have
the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct
marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have

compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your
rights and freedoms.


 Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to
ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following
scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use
of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us
to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish,
exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data
but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.


 Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will
provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a
structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only
applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to
use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.


 Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process
your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing
carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we
may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise
you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please Contact us
https://www.nu-brite.co.uk/contact-us/
.

 

No fee usually required


You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the
other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly
unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your
request in these circumstances.


What we may need from you


We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity
and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other
rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any
person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further
information in relation to your request to speed up our response.


Time limit to respond


We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may
take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made
a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.


11. GLOSSARY


Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing
our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most
secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on
you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data
for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our
interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are
otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about
how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect
of specific activities by Contacting us https://www.nu-brite.co.uk/contact-us/


Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the
performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request
before entering into such a contract.


Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data
where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are
subject to.


External third parties means:


 Service providers acting as processors who provide IT and system
administration services.


 Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including
lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who
provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.


 HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as
processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require
reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

Unit 17 Business Innovation Centre, Staffordshire Technology Park, Stafford, England, ST18 0AR

Tel: 0333 222 0862 Email: office@nu-brite.co.uk

Opening Hours: Monday to Friday 9am - 5pm